Waterways Veterinary Clinic
Cordova, AK
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Both
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
A veterinary practice offering in-clinic animal care and consultations from a distance. Our goal at Waterways Veterinary Clinic is to provide our clients with quality veterinary care to pets in remote areas by providing telephone consultations and medical supplies with an emphasis on prevention and maintenence; and to educate owners in self help techniques and problem solving for those times when veterinary care is unavailable
Dr. Ken Hill grew up in Alaska but immediately after graduating high school at the age of 18 he left to earn his B.S. degree at the University of Oregon in 1970 and completed his DVM certification at Colorado State University in 1975. Upon Graduation Dr. Hill started College Village Animal Clinic and a year and a half later began relief and bush practices in Bethel, Kuskokwin Delta, Yakutat and other small outlying communities. In 1976 he set up clinics in Cordova and Valdez while continuing to provide services in remote areas. In 1985 he assisted University of Minnesota and U.S. Fish and Wildlife researchers with his field veterinarian expertise on several wild life projects involving Sea Otters, Wolves and Moose. In 2002 Dr. Hill launched Waterways Veterinary Clinic aboard the M/V Hallie, a 50' aluminum trawler, specifically redesigned as a mobile veterinary clinic. The Hallie allowed Dr. Hill to further expand his practice to the remote waterways of SE Alaska and service the communities of Hoonah, Pelican Bay, Haines, Skagway, Thorne Bay, Wrangell, Coffman Cove, Port Protection, Point Baker and Kake. In 2005 Dr. Hill and his assistant, Page Brumbley purchased Mitkof Island Vet Clinic in Petersburg, AK from Dr. Jane Egger shortly before she passed and that practice was renamed Waterways Veterinary Clinic
Mission — Our goal at Waterways Veterinary Clinic is to provide our clients with quality veterinary care to pets in remote areas by providing telephone consultations and medical supplies with an emphasis on prevention and maintenence; and to educate owners in self help techniques and problem solving for those times veterinary care is unavailable
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Services in detail
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Waterways Veterinary Clinic accepting new patients?+
Yes — Waterways Veterinary Clinic is currently accepting new patients.
What services does Waterways Veterinary Clinic offer?+
Waterways Veterinary Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.
When was Waterways Veterinary Clinic established?+
Waterways Veterinary Clinic has served the Cordova, AK community since 2002.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.