Fisher Animal Hospital
Florence, AL
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Accreditations
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
At Fisher Animal Hospital, we provide trusted, high-quality veterinary care in a warm and welcoming environment. From preventative medicine, to surgery, boarding, and doggy day care, your pet's health and comfort are always our priority
We are the only veterinary practice in Florence accredited by the American Animal Hospital Association, and have been for 60 years. Our Story: Preventive Care, In-House Lab Access, Surgery
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- Urgent Care Only
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Memberships
Appointments & hours
Monday 7:30 - 5:30, Tuesday 7:30 - 5:30, Wednesday 7:30 - 5:30, Thursday 7:30 - 5:30, Friday 7:30 - 5:30, Saturday CLOSED, Sunday 5:00 - 6:00 (Boarding Pick Up & Drop Off Only *BY APPOINTMENT ONLY*)
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Fisher Animal Hospital accepting new patients?+
Yes — Fisher Animal Hospital is currently accepting new patients.
Does Fisher Animal Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+
Fisher Animal Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).
Is Fisher Animal Hospital AAHA-accredited?+
Yes — Fisher Animal Hospital is an AAHA-accredited hospital.
Does Fisher Animal Hospital treat exotic pets?+
Yes — Fisher Animal Hospital offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.
What services does Fisher Animal Hospital offer?+
Fisher Animal Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.