Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital

Phoenix, AZ

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Boarding Grooming End Of Life Urgent Care

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Service options
Onsite services
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital is a full-service small animal hospital providing comprehensive healthcare services to pets in Ahwatukee, Phoenix, and surrounding East Valley areas for over 20 years. Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital is a client-oriented small animal hospital dedicated to building connections between people and their pets and helping pets lead long healthy lives!

Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital has been providing comprehensive healthcare services to pets in Ahwatukee, Phoenix, and surrounding East Valley areas for over 20 years

Mission — At Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital we are committed to providing quality care at every stage of your pet's life. Our services and facilities are designed to assist in routine preventative care for young, healthy pets and early detection, treatment, and surgery as your pet ages

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Technology & equipment

digital x-rayultrasoundECGendoscopyEKGchemistry analyzerrefractometerelectrolyte analyzerhemocytometercentrifugelaser therapy

Services in detail

Urgent CarePrimary CarePreventative Pet Carewellness check-upsvaccinesdental careaddressing illnessessurgerydiagnostic imagingin-house labpharmacyhospitalizationacupuncturelaser therapydermatologysenior careradiologyultrasoundendoscopyEKGECGdental cleaningsextractionsoral surgerymicrochippingnutritional counseling

Memberships

American Animal Hospital Association (AAHA)

Appointments & hours

General Practice: Monday–Friday: 7:30 AM-5:30 PM; Urgent Care: Saturday: 10 AM-8 PM, Sunday: 10 AM-6 PM

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

Does Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+

Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital offer?+

Ahwatukee Animal Care Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.