Bakersfield Pet Vet Hospital
Bakersfield, CA
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Both
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
We are a full service animal hospital providing comprehensive healthcare services to pets in BAKERSFIELD and the surrounding areas in Kern County. Our veterinarians offer a wide variety of medical, surgical and dental services in our veterinary clinic. We provide complete care to dog and cat. Our Exotic Pet Clinic is the only animal veterinary center near you. we offer veterinary and grooming services to reptiles; lizards, turtles, birds, rodents and miniature pigs
Mission — At Bakersfield Pet Vets Hospital we are committed to providing quality care at every stage of your pet's life. From routine preventive care for your pets to early detection and treatment of a wide range of conditions and diseases and surgical care, we have the expertise to provide the care your pet needs at every stage of life
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Monday 8:00am-5:00pm, Tuesday 8:00am-5:00pm, Wednesday 8:00am-5:00pm, Thursday 8:00am-5:00pm, Friday 8:00am-5:00pm, Saturday 8:00am-12:00pm, Sunday Closed
Frequently asked
Is Bakersfield Pet Vet Hospital accepting new patients?+
Yes — Bakersfield Pet Vet Hospital is currently accepting new patients.
Does Bakersfield Pet Vet Hospital treat exotic pets?+
Yes — Bakersfield Pet Vet Hospital offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.
What services does Bakersfield Pet Vet Hospital offer?+
Bakersfield Pet Vet Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Emergency, and more.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.