Exeter Veterinary Hospital

Exeter, CA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Equine Food Animal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Free parking lotOn-site parking
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Crowd
LGBTQ+ friendlyTransgender safespace
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

We are a full-service veterinary hospital, serving the large and small animals of the Exeter areas for more than four decades. We offer modern medicine delivered with a warm, personal touch

Dr. Gerald C. Haggard founded Exeter Veterinary Hospital on April 25, 1982, with a commitment to providing professional, personal, and efficient veterinary care to the community. In 2007, Exeter Veterinary Hospital moved to a state-of-the-art facility at 302 South 'F' Street in Exeter, California

Mission — Our goal, in everything we do, is to help as many Exeter pets enjoy long, happy, and fulfilling lives

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

2
Veterinarians (DVM)
9
Support staff
11
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

radiographsultrasounds

Services in detail

Wellness & VaccinationsDentistryNutrition & Weight ManagementDiagnosticsSurgeryLaser TherapyEnd-of-Life CareAllergies & Dermatology

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday – Thursday 8 am – 12:30 pm, 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm; Fridays 8 am – 12:30 pm, 2:00 pm – 4 pm

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Exeter Veterinary Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Exeter Veterinary Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

What services does Exeter Veterinary Hospital offer?+

Exeter Veterinary Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Exeter Veterinary Hospital established?+

Exeter Veterinary Hospital has served the Exeter, CA community since 1982.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.