Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service

Placerville, CA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Mobile Vet
Practice tier
Mobile
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
Yes
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Equine Food Animal Exotic Companion Mammal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Emergency House Call

AVMA Specialties

Reproduction (Theriogenology)

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointments recommended
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lot

Overview

Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service is focused on the treatment of horses, as well as llamas, alpacas, sheep and goats. We perform diagnoses (including examination and radiographs) and care of these animals on-site and provide routine preventive service. We also offer reproductive examination and ultrasound, as well as equine dentistry, using modern motorized instruments

Foothill Mobile Veterinary Services has been established for 28 years. Dr. David Turoff established Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service in El Dorado County in 1983, immediately following graduation from UC Davis School of Veterinary Medicine

Team at a glance

2
Veterinarians (DVM)
4
Support staff
6
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

radiographsultrasoundmodern motorized instruments for equine dentistry

Services in detail

Preventive Medicine and VaccinationsDisaster Management and Technical RescuePresentations, classes, demonstrations, and talks on various topics to clubs, schools, and organizationsEquine Dentistry (Performed by a Veterinarian) with Powered InstrumentsLameness Examinations & RadiographsReproductive Examinations & UltrasoundPre-Purchase ExaminationsConsultation and on-site animal management adviceMicrochipping

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service accepting new patients?+

Yes — Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service is currently accepting new patients.

What services does Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service offer?+

Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, Emergency, House Call.

When was Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service established?+

Foothill Mobile Veterinary Service has served the Placerville, CA community since 1983.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.