Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES)
San Leandro, CA
At a glance
- Facility type
- Emergency Specialty Hospital
- Practice tier
- Emergency
- Clinic type
- Hospital
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Both
- 24/7 care
- Yes
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
AVMA Specialties
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Locally owned and veterinarian-led, WAVES is defined by medical excellence and integrity, with every clinical decision guided by what is in the patient’s best interests. We provide emergency, internal medicine, oncology, and surgical services
For nearly three decades, Bay Area Veterinary Specialists (BAVS) was a cornerstone of specialty and emergency care in the East Bay. When BAVS unexpectedly closed its doors in March 2026, it left a profound gap in the community of pet families who relied on it. Four long-time BAVS team-members recognized this need and partnered to reopen and establish WAVES. Today, WAVES provides emergency, internal medicine, oncology, and surgical services. We are committed to continuing to care for our beloved community while advancing the quality of our medicine
Mission — Our mission is to combine advanced medicine with genuine human connection to deliver specialty and emergency veterinary care the heartfelt way. As partners in care for our patients and the veterinarians who trust us, we lead with respect, communicate openly, and support every step of the journey
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- 24/7 emergency
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Specialty Care: Mon - Thurs 8am-6pm; Emergency Care: Open 24/7
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES) accepting new patients?+
Yes — Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES) is currently accepting new patients.
Does Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES) offer emergency or urgent care?+
Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES) provides 24/7 emergency care.
What services does Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES) offer?+
Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES) offers Emergency, Hospitalization, Imaging, In House Lab, Surgery.
When was Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES) established?+
Washington Avenue Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Hospital (WAVES) has served the San Leandro, CA community since 2026.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.