Animal Emergency Clinic of the High Desert
Victorville, CA
At a glance
- Facility type
- Emergency Specialty Hospital
- Practice tier
- Emergency
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Walk In
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Emergency Hospital for Dogs and Cats – Independently Owned, Expertly Run. “Same Great Care, Even When Your Vet's Not There”
Dr. Edwards joined the staff of the Animal Emergency Clinic (AEC) in 1995 and along with his wife Nan took ownership of the practice in 2008
Mission — Every day we come to work with a singular mission, to save lives. This unwavering commitment drives us to consistently deliver the best of care to every patient, without exception
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- 24/7 emergency
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Monday - Friday: 6:00 pm - 8:00 am; Saturday: Noon - Open; Sunday: Open - 8:00 am Mon; Holidays: 24 hours
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Animal Emergency Clinic of the High Desert accepting new patients?+
Yes — Animal Emergency Clinic of the High Desert is currently accepting new patients.
Does Animal Emergency Clinic of the High Desert offer emergency or urgent care?+
Animal Emergency Clinic of the High Desert provides 24/7 emergency care.
What services does Animal Emergency Clinic of the High Desert offer?+
Animal Emergency Clinic of the High Desert offers Emergency, Urgent Care, Surgery, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, Hospitalization, End Of Life.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.