Ragged Mountain Animal Hospital
Plainville, CT
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
We believe that veterinary care should feel personal, compassionate, and rooted in community. Our hospital is privately owned and operated, with a vision of creating a family-friendly clinic where pets and their people are treated with kindness and respect
Care capabilities
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Monday 9:00 am - 6:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Wednesday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Thursday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Friday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Saturday Closed, Sunday Closed
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Ragged Mountain Animal Hospital accepting new patients?+
Yes — Ragged Mountain Animal Hospital is currently accepting new patients.
Does Ragged Mountain Animal Hospital treat exotic pets?+
Yes — Ragged Mountain Animal Hospital offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.
What services does Ragged Mountain Animal Hospital offer?+
Ragged Mountain Animal Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.