Helping Hands Pet Hospice and Home Euthanasia Service

Tampa, FL

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Mobile Vet
Practice tier
Mobile
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Exotic Companion Mammal

Services

End Of Life House Call

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment required
Crowd
LGBTQ+ friendly
From the business
Identifies as women-owned

Overview

Helping Hands Pet Hospice is a house call hospice and euthanasia service in Tampa Bay and surrounding areas. We assist families with dogs, cats, rabbits, and guinea pigs. We are locally owned and focused on honoring your bond with your pet

Dr. Cherie Buisson is a 2000 graduate of Mississippi State University College of Veterinary Medicine. She started making pet hospice house calls in 2011 and found them to be the most fulfilling part of her practice. She is one of the first Certified Hospice and Palliative Care Veterinarians in the world, and the first to practice in the state of Florida

Mission — Helping Hands Pet Hospice & Home Euthanasia Service exists to honor the bond between you and your pet. Every visit, every moment is designed to reflect the love, trust, and dignity your companion deserves – and the grace you deserve as you say goodbye

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
Mobile Only

Team at a glance

2
Veterinarians (DVM)
2
Licensed technicians
2
Support staff
6
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Services in detail

In-home pet euthanasiaHospice/palliative care visitsVirtual pet quality of life consultationsAftercare (cremation and aquamation)

Appointments & hours

Mon - Fri: 8 am - 4:30 pm Sat & Sun: 8 am - 4 pm

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Helping Hands Pet Hospice and Home Euthanasia Service treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Helping Hands Pet Hospice and Home Euthanasia Service offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Helping Hands Pet Hospice and Home Euthanasia Service offer?+

Helping Hands Pet Hospice and Home Euthanasia Service offers End Of Life, House Call.

When was Helping Hands Pet Hospice and Home Euthanasia Service established?+

Helping Hands Pet Hospice and Home Euthanasia Service has served the Tampa, FL community since 2011.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.