Animal Wellness Center of Athens

Athens, GA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Free parking lotPaid parking lot
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Service options
Onsite services
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Animal Wellness Center of Athens (AWC Athens) is a veterinary, small animal practice conveniently located just off Atlanta Highway in Athens, Georgia. The co-founders of the practice are veterinarians Dr. Angela Dodd and Dr. Lisa Stacy who have spent decades in Athens dedicating their lives to helping animals live the long, happy and healthy lives that they deserve. In 2025, they welcomed Dr. Katie Samples to the practice. All three veterinarians are graduates of the University of Georgia College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Dodd and Dr. Stacy founded Animal Wellness Center of Athens in 2015. Dr. Dodd and Dr. Stacy met at the UGA College of Veterinary Medicine and have been working together for more than a decade. In 2025, they welcomed Dr. Katie Samples to the practice

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

3
Veterinarians (DVM)
1
Licensed technicians
6
Support staff
10
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Digital RadiographyMLS® Laser Therapyultrasound diagnostics

Services in detail

Preventive MedicineAnnual Physicals and TestingSpay / Neuter SurgerySoft Tissue and Orthopedic SurgeryAdvanced DentistryDigital RadiographyMLS® Laser TherapyAlternative Medicine for PetsEmergency TreatmentboardinggroomingAnimal Behavioral Counselingacupunctureinternal medicinesenior pet carehealth certificates for travelbathing, brush outs and nail trimsprofessional groomingflea & tick and heartworm preventive medicationsnutritional foods and treatsChinese herbal medicinessupplements

Memberships

GVMAAVMA

Appointments & hours

Monday through Friday: 8:00AM-6:00PM Saturday: 8:00AM-1:00PM

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Animal Wellness Center of Athens offer emergency or urgent care?+

Animal Wellness Center of Athens offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Animal Wellness Center of Athens offer?+

Animal Wellness Center of Athens offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Animal Wellness Center of Athens established?+

Animal Wellness Center of Athens has served the Athens, GA community since 2015.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.