North Georgia Veterinary Specialists

Buford, GA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Emergency Specialty Hospital
Practice tier
Specialty Referral
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
Yes
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

Emergency Surgery Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Rehab End Of Life

AVMA Specialties

Internal Medicine Neurology Oncology Radiology Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation

Accreditations

Aaha

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
On-site parkingPaid parking lot
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Service options
Onsite services
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Your Trusted Veterinary Emergency and Specialty Center. 24/7 Urgent, Emergency, and Specialty Care. True comprehensive veterinary specialty care is a rare breed. So, if your dog or cat has a complex medical condition requiring this high level of expertise, you'll be glad to know North Georgia Veterinary Specialists can deliver 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. As the premier veterinary specialty practice in the northern Atlanta metropolitan area, we set the standard for expert, compassionate, and affordable care

North Georgia Veterinary Specialists was founded in 2009 by two highly trained veterinary specialists, Abimbola Oshin, DVM, MS, MBA, MRCVS, DACVS, DECVS, and Keith Curcio, DVM, DACVS. Before NGVS, there were no specialty practices in this area. Both men are intensely committed to providing the most advanced, compassionate care to companion animals. Together, they have built a respected team of veterinary specialists, emergency veterinarians, veterinary technicians, and support staff who are equally passionate about pets and providing exceptional service, earning the trust of an ever-growing number of loyal clients and referring veterinarians

Mission — To give pet owners 24/7 access to the most advanced treatments for their pets at an affordable price and to treat the veterinarians who refer pets to us as valued partners

Care capabilities

Emergency
24/7 emergency
End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

9
Veterinarians (DVM)
9
Licensed technicians
26
Support staff
44
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

digital radiographyultrasonographymultislice CT scandigital fluoroscopyendoscopyminimally invasive surgical equipment24-hour monitoring capabilitiesstate-of-the-art intensive care unit (ICU)

Services in detail

Veterinary EmergencyVeterinary Internal MedicineVeterinary SurgeryVeterinary PharmacyEmergency/ Critical CareInternal MedicineSurgeryVeterinary Oral Surgery and Veterinary Head and Neck SurgeryVeterinary Diagnostic ImagingBlood and plasma transfusionAdvanced life support/CPRIntravenous and enteral (feeding tube) nutritionComplete on-site diagnostic imaging and laboratoryComprehensive surgical and anesthesia servicesState-of-the-art intensive care unit (ICU) with 24/7 advanced monitoringMinimally invasive proceduresTotal hip replacementsPhysical rehabilitation

Memberships

Veterinary Care FoundationAmerican College of Veterinary SpecialistsACVS partner practice

Appointments & hours

Mon - Sun Open 24 Hours

Connect

Frequently asked

Is North Georgia Veterinary Specialists accepting new patients?+

Yes — North Georgia Veterinary Specialists is currently accepting new patients.

Does North Georgia Veterinary Specialists offer emergency or urgent care?+

North Georgia Veterinary Specialists provides 24/7 emergency care.

Is North Georgia Veterinary Specialists AAHA-accredited?+

Yes — North Georgia Veterinary Specialists is an AAHA-accredited hospital.

What services does North Georgia Veterinary Specialists offer?+

North Georgia Veterinary Specialists offers Emergency, Surgery, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, Rehab, End Of Life.

When was North Georgia Veterinary Specialists established?+

North Georgia Veterinary Specialists has served the Buford, GA community since 2009.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.