VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital
East Ellijay, GA
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Both
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
At VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital, we've helped pets live long, healthy and happy lives since 1976. We work hard to deliver the best medical care for your pets, and the best experience for you, the pet owner. Located in East Ellijay, our veterinarians, technicians and pet-friendly support staff are trained to the highest standards. Their thorough knowledge of the latest procedures and medicines ensures that our patients receive the best in preventive and healing care
At VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital, we've helped pets live long, healthy and happy lives since 1976
Care capabilities
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Mon - Fri: 7:30 am - 6:00 pm; Sat: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm; Sun: Closed
Frequently asked
Is VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital accepting new patients?+
Yes — VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital is currently accepting new patients.
What services does VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital offer?+
VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
When was VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital established?+
VCA Appalachian Animal Hospital has served the East Ellijay, GA community since 1976.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.