Makawao Veterinary Clinic

Makawao, HI

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Equine Food Animal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Boarding Grooming End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Your pet has a way of brightening your day with their love and playfulness. At Makawao Veterinary Clinic, we offer the broad range of services your pet needs to enjoy a healthy, full life. Our team loves animals, which is why we welcome dogs, cats, exotic pets, and large farm animals of all ages. Our pet clinic is conveniently located on Makawao Avenue, and we are proud to protect the health of your furry friend. You can trust that we will treat your pet with compassion and dignity, regardless of their age or health. We combine over three decades of experience with a gentle touch to help your pet feel safe and calm

Serving Our Maui Community For Over 50 Years

Mission — At Makawao Veterinary Clinic, we are dedicated to providing exceptional veterinary care and ensuring the highest level of client satisfaction. Our commitment to integrity, passion, collaboration, and aloha guides every aspect of our practice. We strive to create a welcoming and compassionate environment for both our clients and their beloved pets, and we are relentless in our pursuit of excellence in all that we do

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only
End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

10
Veterinarians (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Services in detail

Wellness & VaccinesEnd of Life CareHealth CertificatesSpay & NeuterPet Dental ServicesDirect Release MauiBreeding ServicesSurgical ServicesHouse CallsLarge AnimalCanine RehabilitationBoarding & GroomingCritical Care & Emergency ServicesExotic Pet ServicesPet Dermatology & Allergies

Appointments & hours

Clinic Hours: Monday – Saturday 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM, Sunday: Closed. Boarding & Grooming Hours: Monday – Sunday 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM, 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Makawao Veterinary Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+

Makawao Veterinary Clinic offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

Does Makawao Veterinary Clinic treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Makawao Veterinary Clinic offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Makawao Veterinary Clinic offer?+

Makawao Veterinary Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.