Central Animal Hospital

Dubuque, IA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Boarding Grooming End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Central Animal Hospital is excited to offer our clients Companion Laser Therapy. Laser therapy provides a non-invasive, pain-free, surgery-free, drug-free treatment which is used to treat a variety of conditions and can be performed in conjunction with existing treatment protocols

Dr. Kutsch founded Central Animal Hospital in 1981

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

1
Veterinarian (DVM)
1
Support staff
2
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Laser TherapyRadiologyIn House LaboratoryOphthalmology

Services in detail

Preventative CareComplete health examsVaccinationsTiter evaluationsMicrochippingInternal and External Parasite Prevention ProgramsHeartwormFleasTicksIntestinal parasites (worms)Consultation ServicesBasic pet careMedical (disease, injuries)DietaryBehavioralDiagnosticComplete physical examsRadiologyOphthalmologyAccess to internal medical specialistReferral options to local specialistsIn House Laboratory ServicesFull blood workParasite testingCytologyMedical – TherapeuticAcute care treatment sick or injured animalsChronic disease management treatmentHospital carePain managementIn house pharmacyPrescription dietsTherapy LaserSurgicalRoutine soft tissue (spay, neuter, declaw etc.)Lump removalEmergency soft tissue (laceration, gastro-intestinal, urogenital etc.)Orthopedic (ACL tear, luxating patella correction, fractures etc.)Advanced complex – board certified guest surgeon available at Vanderloo and WhiteDentalRoutine cleaning and polishingThorough evaluation of tooth healthExtractions when necessaryBoarding / GroomingIndoor and Outdoor runsLarge grass exercise yard for walkingGrooming service located at 1865 Central Avenue LocationOtherDrop off service available to fit busy schedulesHouse visit for special circumstancesAfter hour emergency care for established patientsOn site private cremation

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Central Animal Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+

Central Animal Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Central Animal Hospital offer?+

Central Animal Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

When was Central Animal Hospital established?+

Central Animal Hospital has served the Dubuque, IA community since 1981.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.