Midwest Veterinary Clinic

Hubbard, IA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
Mixed
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Equine Food Animal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization Emergency End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Compassionate care to all animals of Hubbard and surrounding area. Mixed animal veterinary clinic providing medical and surgical services for animals of any variety

Having been in business since 1968

Care capabilities

Emergency
24/7 emergency
End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

2
Veterinarians (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

In-House comprehensive bloodworkRadiography (Xray)Ultrasound

Services in detail

Wellness ExamsSick Pet Exams and TreatmentVaccinationsPreventive BloodworkFlea/Tick/Heartworm PreventionMicrochippingParasite ScreeningNail TrimsAnal Gland ExpressionIn-House comprehensive bloodworkSoft tissue and Orthopedic SurgeryDentistryRadiography (Xray)UltrasoundOB ServicesCytologyBacterial Culture and SensitivityRehabilitationEuthanasiaCremation ServicesGeriatric CarePet Boarding24/7 Emergency Services for pre-established clients onlyGreen/Gold Tag CertificationHerd HealthCastrationDehorningSimple Fracture RepairsBloat ReliefRectal/Vaginal/Uterine Prolapse RepairPost Mortem ExaminationsHealth Checks and Health PapersQuality Assurance Programs

Appointments & hours

Monday through Friday, 8am to 5pm, and Saturday 8am to 12pm (noon)

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Midwest Veterinary Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+

Midwest Veterinary Clinic provides 24/7 emergency care.

Does Midwest Veterinary Clinic treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Midwest Veterinary Clinic offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Midwest Veterinary Clinic offer?+

Midwest Veterinary Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Midwest Veterinary Clinic established?+

Midwest Veterinary Clinic has served the Hubbard, IA community since 1968.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.