AnRus Veterinary Clinic, Inc.
Freeburg, IL
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Unknown
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
AnRus Veterinary Clinic, Inc. is proud to serve Freeburg, New Athens, Smithon, Belleville, and the Greater St. Louis area for more than 30 years. We are locally owned and operated, with our doctors and the majority of our staff being members of the Freeburg community. Our goal is to provide you and your pets with the best possible veterinary experience, whether for routine wellness care or the diagnosis and management of your beloved pets' complex medical needs
Dr. Angie, along with her husband Russell, opened AnRus Veterinary Clinic in 1992, in fulfillment of a lifelong dream of both to have their own 'hometown' practice. Having met in veterinary school and marrying soon after, they each practiced in mixed animal clinics for a couple of years before beginning the exciting but hard work of building their own practice from the ground up near Russell's home farm in New Athens. Desiring to provide quality medicine with both compassion and consideration of individual owner and pet needs, they built a life serving the community of Freeburg and the surrounding area. There were many seasons over the years—late nights, little kids, then bigger kids, foster kids, farming, and Bible studies to keep them both humble and hopping! It was not always easy, but truly, the messy is what makes life rich, and they had an amazing, blessed life building a practice and a family together. Russell was diagnosed with brain cancer in 2022 and died in the summer of 2023, leaving Angie to pick up the reins of AnRus again after primarily being a stay at home mom to eight kids of their own and two foster children for several years. It was a challenge to jump back into a busy practice, but because the staff and clients were (and ARE!) so amazing, she is again enjoying the profound privilege and honor of continuing to serve, through veterinary medicine, in the community the Lord planted us in all those years ago!
Care capabilities
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Mon - Wed: 8:00 AM - 5:30 PM Thurs: 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM Fri: 8:00 AM - 5:30 PM Sat: 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM Sun: CLOSED *Open every other Saturday. Please call us for the Saturday schedule
Connect
Frequently asked
Does AnRus Veterinary Clinic, Inc. treat exotic pets?+
Yes — AnRus Veterinary Clinic, Inc. offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.
What services does AnRus Veterinary Clinic, Inc. offer?+
AnRus Veterinary Clinic, Inc. offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
When was AnRus Veterinary Clinic, Inc. established?+
AnRus Veterinary Clinic, Inc. has served the Freeburg, IL community since 1992.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.