Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd
Glen Carbon, IL
At a glance
- Facility type
- Emergency Specialty Hospital
- Practice tier
- Emergency
- Clinic type
- Hospital
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Both
- 24/7 care
- Yes
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Small Animal Companion Avian Exotic Companion Mammal Reptile Amphibian
Services
General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization Emergency Urgent Care Boarding Grooming Daycare End Of Life House Call
Amenities & accessibility
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Service options
Onsite services
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom
Overview
Small animal hospital and veterinary clinic serving St. Louis Metro East area
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- 24/7 emergency
Technology & equipment
laboratoryradiologyultrasound
Services in detail
Wellness ExamsVaccinesSpay & Neuter Surgery24/7 Emergency Care24/7 Intensive CareSurgeryDiagnosticsChemotherapyEnd-of-Life CareDental CareHydrotherapyLaser TherapyAcupuncture & Medical ManipulationBoarding
Appointments & hours
Appointment hours: 7am-10pm daily; Emergency: 24/7
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd accepting new patients?+
Yes — Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd is currently accepting new patients.
Does Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd offer emergency or urgent care?+
Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd provides 24/7 emergency care.
Does Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd treat exotic pets?+
Yes — Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.
What services does Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd offer?+
Hawthorne Animal Hospital, Ltd offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.