Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria

Peoria, IL

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Emergency Urgent Care Boarding Grooming Daycare End Of Life

Accreditations

Aaha Fear Free

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Service options
Onsite services
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible parking lot

Overview

At Tender Care Animal Hospital, we believe in healing through compassion, truth, trust, and education. With locations in Peoria and Morton, IL, our AAHA-accredited veterinary hospitals run by Fear Free staff have proudly provided exceptional care and boarding for pets since 1999

Tender Care Animal Hospital was founded with the simple mission of supporting pets with the gentle, understanding love they deserve. Some decades of practicing our care later, that mindset has helped us grow into one of Morton’s and Peoria’s most comprehensive and trusted veterinary practices. Our founder and team of dedicated veterinarians share a commitment to delivering the highest-quality medical care and exceptional boarding facilities while also educating and supporting pet owners at every step of the journey

Mission — Our philosophy at Tender Care Animal Hospital is that pets are family, and all of them deserve tender, loving care

Care capabilities

Emergency
Er Daytime

Team at a glance

8
Veterinarians (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

digital radiologyultrasoundon-site lablaser therapy

Services in detail

Pet Dental CarePet Daycare, and BoardingPet TrainingPet Emergency and Urgent CarePet Laser TherapyPet Wellness Examspreventive wellness carediagnosticssurgerydentistryemergency treatmenton-site diagnostic labsdigital radiologyultrasoundpharmacygrooming

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday – Friday: 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM Saturday: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria accepting new patients?+

Yes — Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria is currently accepting new patients.

Does Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria offer emergency or urgent care?+

Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria provides daytime emergency care.

Is Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria AAHA-accredited?+

Yes — Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria is an AAHA-accredited hospital, and also Fear Free certified.

What services does Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria offer?+

Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria established?+

Tender Care Animal Hospital of Peoria has served the Peoria, IL community since 1999.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.