Green Prairie Animal Hospitals

San Jose, IL

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
Mixed
Clinic type
Hospital
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
Unknown
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Equine Food Animal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization Emergency Urgent Care House Call

Accreditations

Aaha

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Your Vet. Your Neighbors. Three Locations. One Locally Owned Practice Serving Sherman, Lincoln, and San Jose Since 1964

Serving Sherman, Lincoln, and San Jose Since 1964

Care capabilities

Emergency
24/7 emergency
End-of-life care
In Clinic

Technology & equipment

CT scansLaser therapyLaparoscopic surgeryEndoscopyDiagnostic imaging

Services in detail

AcupunctureAllergy TestingAnesthesiaBathing and HygieneBehavior ServicesCancer TreatmentCardiologyDental CareDermatologyDiagnostic ImagingEmergency CareEndoscopyFlea & TickGroomingHeartworm PreventionHomeopathic and NutraceuticalLaboratory TestsLaparoscopic SurgeryLaser TherapyMicrochip IDNutritionPain ManagementParasite Prevention and TreatmentPregnancyPreventive CarePuppy CareSenior CareSemi-Annual Wellness ExamsSpay or NeuterSurgeryVaccinationsDewormingEye CareHouse CallsKitten CareMedicationsEOTRHEquine CastrationEquine Dental CareEquine Lameness EvaluationEquine ReproductivePre-Purchase ExamRoutine CareCalf HealthHerd HealthReproductive ServicesHoof CareVeterinary Feed DirectivesBlood Testing and DiagnosticsNutrition ManagementFarrowing and Obstetrics AssistanceFarm and Office CallsHealth Certificates for ShowsChiropracticsCT ScansEmergenciesOrthopedicsOFA/PennHIP CertificationRehabDiet & NutritionEar CareEnd of Life CarePharmacy

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday-Friday: 7:00AM to 6:00pm, Saturday: CLOSED, Sunday: CLOSED

Frequently asked

Does Green Prairie Animal Hospitals offer emergency or urgent care?+

Green Prairie Animal Hospitals provides 24/7 emergency care.

Is Green Prairie Animal Hospitals AAHA-accredited?+

Yes — Green Prairie Animal Hospitals is an AAHA-accredited hospital.

What services does Green Prairie Animal Hospitals offer?+

Green Prairie Animal Hospitals offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Green Prairie Animal Hospitals established?+

Green Prairie Animal Hospitals has served the San Jose, IL community since 1964.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.