Yorkville Animal Hospital
Yorkville, IL
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
We take great pride in offering stellar veterinary care and customer service here in Yorkville, but we’re more than just our services—get to know the team that makes it all happen!
Since opening it’s doors on November 3, 2008, Yorkville Animal Hospital has become an integral part of the community, earning a reputation as a trusted cornerstone for pet care, Committed to providing veterinary services of the highest standard, we prioritize the well-being and health of every furry friend that comes through our doors. With a dedicated team of professionals, we offer comprehensive care, from routine check-ups to advanced medical treatment; we emphasize preventive care and client education, empowering pet owners to make informed decisions about their beloved companions’ health. With improved management practices and a relentless dedication to excellence, Yorkville Animal Hospital continues to be a beacon of compassion and care for pets and their families in the community
Mission — Our mission is to be your pet’s animal hospital for life. We work hard to earn our clients’ trust and be the veterinarian you can turn to when you need help. Aside from treating your pet as if they were our own, we also place great value in educating our clients to be more active participants in their pets’ care, nurturing long-term partnerships, and keeping communication channels open
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- Urgent Care Only
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Mon-Fri 8:00am-7:00pm, Sat 8:00am-2:00pm, Sun Closed; Urgent Care Walk In M-F 8am-1pm; Appointments M-F 8am-6pm, Sat 8am-2pm
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Yorkville Animal Hospital accepting new patients?+
Yes — Yorkville Animal Hospital is currently accepting new patients.
Does Yorkville Animal Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+
Yorkville Animal Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).
Does Yorkville Animal Hospital treat exotic pets?+
Yes — Yorkville Animal Hospital offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.
What services does Yorkville Animal Hospital offer?+
Yorkville Animal Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
When was Yorkville Animal Hospital established?+
Yorkville Animal Hospital has served the Yorkville, IL community since 2008.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.