River Valley Equine Services

Burlington, KY

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Mobile Vet
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
Yes
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Equine

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Emergency Hospitalization

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible seating

Overview

Dedicated to providing you and your horse with the highest quality of care

Care capabilities

Emergency
24/7 emergency

Team at a glance

2
Veterinarians (DVM)
2
Support staff
4
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Digital radiographyUltrasoundUpper airway endoscopyIn-house cultureCytologyFecal flotationBiopsy

Services in detail

Routine general wellnessPreventative medicine24/7 emergency servicesDiagnosticsDentistryLameness examinations and treatmentPre-purchase examinationsPharmacyDigital radiographyBreeding soundness examinationsRacetrack workReproductionGeneral surgical proceduresInternal medicineBloodworkIn-house cultureCytologyFecal flotationBiopsyUltrasoundUpper airway endoscopyNerve blocksJoint injectionsMedicine consultsCastrationsLaceration repairEmbryo transferBreeding with frozen semen

Frequently asked

Is River Valley Equine Services accepting new patients?+

Yes — River Valley Equine Services is currently accepting new patients.

Does River Valley Equine Services offer emergency or urgent care?+

River Valley Equine Services provides 24/7 emergency care.

What services does River Valley Equine Services offer?+

River Valley Equine Services offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Emergency, Hospitalization.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.