Northshore Humane Society
Covington, LA
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Northshore Humane Society is a non-profit, no-kill animal rescue and community veterinary clinic based in Covington, LA. As an independent, non-governmental charity, we receive no tax funding and rely entirely on the support of compassionate people like you to power our life-saving work
Since 1953, we’ve been dedicated to helping neglected and abandoned animals across the Northshore region. Today, we’re proud to be one of Louisiana’s largest animal welfare organizations
Mission — To be the premier organization dedicated to enhancing and saving the lives of pets in the Northshore region through community engagements, adoption, spay and neuter programs, and sheltering
Care capabilities
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Monday - Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Saturday: 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Northshore Humane Society accepting new patients?+
Yes — Northshore Humane Society is currently accepting new patients.
What services does Northshore Humane Society offer?+
Northshore Humane Society offers Spay Neuter, Vaccination, Wellness, Dentistry, General Practice.
When was Northshore Humane Society established?+
Northshore Humane Society has served the Covington, LA community since 1953.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.