Companion Animal Hospital

Hammond, LA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Hospital
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization Emergency Urgent Care Boarding Grooming End Of Life House Call

Amenities & accessibility

Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lot

Overview

Companion Animal Hospital is a full-service small animal practice that is dedicated to providing progressive, personalized, quality animal health care to pet owners in Hammond, Ponchatoula, Loranger, Tickfaw, and Independence, Louisiana. Our wide array of services includes, but is not limited to boarding, dental care, digital radiography, grooming, new pet visits, adult wellness, senior and geriatric care, microchipping, and surgery, in addition to in-house diagnostics and treatment of sick animals

Dr. Joe Austin opened Companion Animal Hospital in the 1950’s, giving it the distinction of being the oldest veterinary practice in the Hammond/Ponchatoula area. Dr. Austin primarily serviced the dairies of southern Tangipahoa and would do some small animal practice when he had the time. Gradually, the dairy industry declined and his emphasis changed so that when he retired in 1982, the practice had become exclusively small animal. Dr. Karan Gillane joined the practice in 1978 and became an owner in 1981. Dr. Ron Gilbert came on board in 1981 and became a partner in 1982 when Dr. Austin retired. Since that time, Dr. Gillane and Dr. Gilbert have continued Dr. Austin’s mission by practicing compassionate and high-quality medicine while staying up to date with new procedures, technology and treatments. Dr. Taylor McCain is the newest addition to our team of veterinarians, and she brings her enthusiasm and expert skills to the practice

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

3
Veterinarians (DVM)
1
Licensed technicians
3
Support staff
7
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

digital radiographyultrasoundin-clinic diagnostics

Services in detail

boardingdental caredigital radiographygroomingnew pet visitsadult wellnesssenior and geriatric caremicrochippingsurgeryin-house diagnosticstreatment of sick animalsmobile servicesultrasoundspay or neutersoft tissue surgeryorthopedic surgeryroutine vaccinationsurgent care

Memberships

American Veterinary Medical AssociationLouisiana Veterinary Medical AssociationAmerican Heartworm SocietyFlorida Parish Veterinary Medical Association

Appointments & hours

Book online

Mon - Wed: 8:00AM - 5:30PM; Thursday: 8:00AM - 3:00PM; Friday: 8:00AM - 5:00PM; Saturday: 9:00AM - 1:00PM**; Sun: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Companion Animal Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+

Companion Animal Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Companion Animal Hospital offer?+

Companion Animal Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Companion Animal Hospital established?+

Companion Animal Hospital has served the Hammond, LA community since 1950.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.