Woodland Animal Clinic

East Freetown, MA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lot

Overview

Woodland Animal Clinic offers high-quality care for dogs and cats in East Freetown, MA, and the surrounding areas

Our clinic was founded in 1978 by Dr. Robert Breen and his wife, Ann. The clinic's mission has always been to provide exceptional and top-of-the-line veterinary services and counseling to our patients and clients. Our motto is to treat your pets as we want our own to be treated

Mission — To the best of our ability, we will strive to have a friendly and caring environment where we can create an atmosphere of trust between our staff and clients

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

3
Veterinarians (DVM)
9
Support staff
12
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Services in detail

Pet Wellness & Vaccination VisitsPet Sick VisitsPet Emergency ServicesPet In-House DiagnosticsPet SurgeryPet Spay/NeuterPet Ear IrrigationPet PedicuresPet Nutritional Consultations

Appointments & hours

Mon–Fri: 8:00 am to 12:30 pm, 1:30 pm to 6:00 pm Sat–Sun: Closed

Frequently asked

Is Woodland Animal Clinic accepting new patients?+

Yes — Woodland Animal Clinic is currently accepting new patients.

Does Woodland Animal Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+

Woodland Animal Clinic offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Woodland Animal Clinic offer?+

Woodland Animal Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Woodland Animal Clinic established?+

Woodland Animal Clinic has served the East Freetown, MA community since 1978.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.