Riverbend Animal Hospital

Hadley, MA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
Specialty Referral
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization

AVMA Specialties

Internal Medicine Radiology Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation

Accreditations

Aaha

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Gender-neutral restroomRestroom
Crowd
LGBTQ+ friendlyTransgender safespace
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroomWheelchair accessible seating

Overview

We offer high-quality veterinary care in Hadley, MA. We understand that your pets are cherished members of your family and look forward to getting to know you and your pets

In the fall of 1999, he and Ann McEwen opened Riverbend Animal Hospital. Initially, Dr. Thomson handled all the wellness care, medicine, and surgery cases. Since 2004, however, as the referral surgery side of the practice grew, his work has been exclusively in surgery

Mission — To the best of our ability, we will strive to create a friendly and caring environment that fosters trust between our staff and clients

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

4
Veterinarians (DVM)
7
Licensed technicians
9
Support staff
20
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Services in detail

Pet Wellness ServicesPet Wellness ExamsPet Dental CarePet Diagnostic ImagingPet Nutrition & Weight ConsultationSenior Pet CarePet Laser TherapyPet MicrochippingPet Euthanasia Guidance & ServicesPet Laboratory ServicesSmall Mammal ServicesPet PharmacyPet Surgery

Memberships

American Veterinary Medical Association (AVMA)Massachusetts Veterinary Medical Association (MVMA)Western Massachusetts Veterinary Medical Association (WMVMA)Greater Northampton Area Chamber of Commerce

Appointments & hours

Book online

Mon-Fri: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm Sat-Sun: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Riverbend Animal Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Riverbend Animal Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

Is Riverbend Animal Hospital AAHA-accredited?+

Yes — Riverbend Animal Hospital is an AAHA-accredited hospital.

Does Riverbend Animal Hospital treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Riverbend Animal Hospital offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Riverbend Animal Hospital offer?+

Riverbend Animal Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Riverbend Animal Hospital established?+

Riverbend Animal Hospital has served the Hadley, MA community since 1999.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.