Parkway Veterinary Clinic

Plymouth, MI

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Emergency End Of Life House Call

Accreditations

Fear Free

Amenities & accessibility

Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroomWheelchair accessible seatingAssistive hearing loop

Overview

Your pet is an important part of your family, and when he or she is ill, you want the best medical care available

Parkway Veterinary Clinic was founded by Dr. Wesley "Wes" Lickfeldt in 1949. The practice served both large and small animals and was surrounded by fields and open space. Over the years, Dr. McClumpha became the veterinarian and gradually the practice grew to serve the small animal population. Eventually, Dr. McClumpha was joined by Dr. Kirchgatter. Dr. Bares became a partner in 1975, as the practice continued to grow. Dr. Routson joined the practice in 1990. Dr. Routson grew up in the Plymouth/Canton community. Dr. Routson and Dr. Bares have retired. We are proud to have Dr. Emery Engers on our team of experienced Veterinarians

Mission — Quality veterinary care for your pets has been our mission for over 50 years

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

2
Veterinarians (DVM)
1
Licensed technicians
4
Support staff
7
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Therapy LaserDigital RadiologyUltrasound

Services in detail

Therapy LaserDentistryDigital RadiologyEuthanasia ServicesFully Stocked PharmacyGroomingMicrochippingNutritional CounselingPain ManagementParasite PreventionSurgeryUltrasoundVaccinationsWellness Exams

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday – Friday 8:00 AM- 6:00 PM; Saturday & Sunday Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Parkway Veterinary Clinic accepting new patients?+

Yes — Parkway Veterinary Clinic is currently accepting new patients.

What services does Parkway Veterinary Clinic offer?+

Parkway Veterinary Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Parkway Veterinary Clinic established?+

Parkway Veterinary Clinic has served the Plymouth, MI community since 1949.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.