Akin Hills Pet Hospital

Farmington, MN

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Akin Hills Pet Hospital is family owned and proud to serve the Farmington and South Metro, MN areas for over 35 years. In February 2017, Dr. Leslie Buggi purchased the practice from Dr. Lori Ecklund, and it has been our pleasure to continue serving the community and patients – both established and new! We strive to build lasting relationships with all our clients so we can help your pets live long, happy lives. We are dedicated to providing the highest level of veterinary medicine along with friendly, compassionate service. Here, you can expect state-of-the-art medical care for your four-legged companions. Our team understands that learning never stops, and we strive to keep up to date on the latest diagnostic, medical, and surgical options available

Akin Hills Pet Hospital is family owned and proud to serve the Farmington and South Metro, MN areas for over 35 years. In February 2017, Dr. Leslie Buggi purchased the practice from Dr. Lori Ecklund

Mission — We believe in nurturing the human-animal bond and creating a harmonious relationship between people and animals. We treat every patient as if they were our own pet and give them the same loving attention and care

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only
End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

5
Veterinarians (DVM)
14
Support staff
19
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Idexx In House Laboratory Systemdigital full body radiographydental digital radiographsabdominal ultrasoundfull anesthetic monitoring (blood pressure, oxygen and carbon dioxide levels, ECG, temperature)

Services in detail

Wellness Exams and VaccinesSick Patient ExamsSurgeryDentistryDiagnostics and LabEmergency CareEnd of Life Services and SupportPreventative CareOnline Pharmacy

Appointments & hours

Monday – Friday: 8:00 am – 6:00 pm, Saturday: 8:00 am – 12:00 pm, Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Akin Hills Pet Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Akin Hills Pet Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

Does Akin Hills Pet Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+

Akin Hills Pet Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Akin Hills Pet Hospital offer?+

Akin Hills Pet Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.