Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic

Branson, MO

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
Urgent Care
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization Emergency Urgent Care House Call Telehealth End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Free parking lotOn-site parking
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Service options
Onsite services
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

We are a full-service animal hospital with a passion for pets and a commitment to community. We offer high-quality, competitively-priced care for Branson-area cats, dogs, rabbits, and pocket pets. At Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic, we want to provide the best healthcare possible, so we are fully equipped with state-of-the-art imaging and laboratory testing. In addition to carrying the latest technology, we value education and best-in-class care. Therefore, our team practices Fear Free principles, and Dr. Amanda utilizes a holistic approach using up-to-date modern medicine in addition to herbal and alternative therapies

Founded in 2018 by Dr. Amanda McGinty. In 2018 Dr. Amanda and Darin started this clinic with two employees, empty pockets and a mission to bring access to affordable vet care to Branson locals. In April 2023, Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic opened a brand-new state of the art facility to better serve that mission!

Mission — Our mission is to work with the community and local rescues to support one another and provide quality, compassionate care for more pets at an affordable price. We hold ourselves accountable for providing transparent compassionate care for our patients while maintaining affordability for their owners through the embodiment of our core values

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

3
Veterinarians (DVM)
6
Support staff
9
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

digital X-raystate-of-the-art imaginglaboratory testing

Services in detail

Wellness ExamsVaccinationsRabbits & Pocket PetsDental CareSurgerySpay and NeuterDiagnosticsHolistic MedicineEmergency vet

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday: 7:30am-5pm; Tuesday: 7:30am-5pm; Wednesday: 7:30am-6pm; Thursday: 7:30am-5pm; Friday: 7:30am-5pm; Saturday: 9am-2pm (open one Saturday per month); Sunday: CLOSED

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+

Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

Does Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic offer?+

Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic established?+

Shepherd of the Hills Veterinary Clinic has served the Branson, MO community since 2018.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.