Pacific Animal Hospital

Pacific, MO

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
Unknown
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Grooming

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Pacific Animal Hospital is a full-service veterinary medical facility, located in Pacific, MO. The professional and courteous staff at Pacific Animal Hospital seeks to provide the best possible medical care, surgical care and dental care for their highly-valued patients. We are committed to promoting responsible pet ownership, preventative health care and health-related educational opportunities for our clients. Pacific Animal Hospital strives to offer excellence in veterinary care to Pacific, MO and surrounding areas

Dr. Bill Boever started Pacific Animal Hospital in 1978. Initially, the on-staff vet was only working for a few hours a day. Our sweet little Nancy was hired way back then as a receptionist and bookkeeper. On April 1st, 1983, Dr. Jones was asked to join the small team. During Dr. Jones’ first year, he accompanied Dr. Hezel as surgeon at Dr. Boever’s Cahokia Animal Clinic. However, it didn’t take long for Dr. Jones to build his own clientele here at Pacific. Due to the high demand for his services Dr. Jones’ “24 hours, 7 days a week” schedule quickly evolved. Exactly one year after his start, Dr. William C. Jones bought Pacific Animal Hospital. To no one’s surprise, business really started to boom! In 1988, the building needed restructuring. The only two exam rooms were increased to four; and the front porch was converted to a waiting room. In the basement, a grooming facility was started. In 1997, PAH expanded the grooming to full time. Boarding and grooming became a huge success. To accommodate the large number of dogs coming in daily, Dr. Jones bought Salty Dog in Pacific and Brentwood on March 1st, 1999. In 2004, the need to expand was more than the old building could handle. That is when the new building was built. We went from 1,000 square feet to 10,000 square feet with the move! Today Pacific Animal Hospital and PAH Salty Dog are joined together as a great team providing genuine care and service for our local and surrounding communities

Mission — Here at the Pacific Animal Hospital, we strive with the utmost honesty, integrity, and compassion to provide our clients and their pets with the leading edge of medicine in combination with utmost devoted care, in a constant effort to exceed expectations. We will recognize our limitations and be true to our own abilities. We will constantly strive to better ourselves in a continuing effort to provide only the best possible care for our clients and their pets

Services in detail

wellness programsdiagnosticstreatmentsmedical caresurgical caredental carespay/neuterlaser neuteringboardinggroomingpreventative health care

Appointments & hours

Monday: 7:00am – 6:00pm, Tuesday: 7:00am – 5:00pm, Wednesday: 7:00am – 6:00pm, Thursday: 7:00am – 6:00pm, Friday: 7:00am – 5:00pm, Saturday: Closed, Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Pacific Animal Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Pacific Animal Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

What services does Pacific Animal Hospital offer?+

Pacific Animal Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

When was Pacific Animal Hospital established?+

Pacific Animal Hospital has served the Pacific, MO community since 1978.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.