Petcetera Animal Clinic

Grand Forks, ND

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Exotic Companion Mammal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Emergency End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Gender-neutral restroomRestroom
Crowd
LGBTQ+ friendlyTransgender safespace
From the business
Identifies as women-owned
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroomWheelchair accessible seating

Overview

Small animal veterinary clinic in Grand Forks, ND dedicated to compassionate care for a healthy, happy life

Dr. Hagen bought Riverside Animal Clinic in Grand Forks and changed its name to Petcetera Animal Clinic. Since the flood of '97 destroyed the building on S 3rd St., Petcetera was temporarily moved to Dr. Hagen's garage. A new building was constructed at 40th Ave. S., and in July 1998, Dr. Hagen and her staff returned to a veterinary setting in the new building

Mission — Our clinic's goals are for your pet to live a healthy and rewarding life. A healthy rewarding life is achieved through compassionate and thorough care of your pet, acquiring updated technology, learning about new procedures and commercial products, stressing preventative medicine, communicating and educating you about health concerns and proper care. In order to complete our mission, we believe strong relationships with our patients, our clients, and other professionals are essential. We are committed to your pet's well being, and with your help we will be able to give him/her a long and happy life

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only
End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

5
Veterinarians (DVM)
1
Licensed technicians
5
Support staff
11
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

digital radiographylaser therapyultrasoundin-house laboratorydigital plate and processor for radiographs

Services in detail

Laser TherapyWellness ExamsGeriatric CareDentistryRadiologyUltrasoundLaboratorySurgerySpecialist ReferralsUrgent Care ServicesPet Travel CertificatesImmunizationsMicrochippingBehavior & socializationEuthanasia & Cremation services

Memberships

North Dakota Veterinary Medical AssociationAmerican Veterinary Medical AssociationNDVTA

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday – Friday: 8:00am – 5:00pm; Saturday, Sunday & Special Holidays – Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Petcetera Animal Clinic accepting new patients?+

Yes — Petcetera Animal Clinic is currently accepting new patients.

Does Petcetera Animal Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+

Petcetera Animal Clinic offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Petcetera Animal Clinic offer?+

Petcetera Animal Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.