Lisbon Veterinary Service

Lamoure, ND

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Equine Food Animal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Emergency End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Lisbon Vet Service is a full-service animal hospital within driving distance of Fargo, Valley City, Jamestown, and Aberdeen. We have clinics located in Lisbon, Oakes, and LaMoure. Veterinary care offered for both large and small animals includes routine preventative medicine, emergency services, reproductive diagnostics, surgery, and more!

Originally founded by Dr. Larry Hovland (Hovland Veterinary Service) in the 1960's, an old chicken hatchery was turned into a veterinary office. Throughout the last decades things have changed but the staple of care has remained the same. The clinic was purchased by Dr. Andrea Sand in 2019 and her dream of returning to her home town became a reality

Mission — We are dedicated to providing comprehensive animal healthcare by catering to the unique needs of each of our individual clients

Care capabilities

Emergency
24/7 emergency
End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

4
Veterinarians (DVM)
8
Support staff
12
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

RadiologyUltrasonographyBloodworkCold Laser TherapyPortable Hydraulic ChuteIn-house and Outsourced Diagnostic Capabilities

Services in detail

Emergency Services 24/7Preventative MedicineVaccinationBehavioral CareWellness CareGeriatric CareDentistryPhysical TherapySpaysNeutersSoft Tissue SurgeriesLimited Orthopedic SurgeriesOncologyRadiologyUltrasonographyBloodworkEnd of Life CareIn Home EuthanasiaCrematory ServicesCogginsSheath CleaningLameness ExamsPrepurchase ExaminationsJoint InjectionsCold Laser TherapyDentistry/FloatsWolf Teeth RemovalCastrationsReproductive ServicesNutrition ConsultationFecal Egg CountsFarm CallsHerd Health ManagementDehorningSmall Ruminant Specific NeedsPet Pig and Productive Hog NeedsReproductive UltrasonographySemen TestingObstetrics/Calving CallsIn-house and Outsourced Diagnostic Capabilities including JohnesNecropsy/Autopsy ServicesPortable Hydraulic Chute

Appointments & hours

Mon-Fri 8AM-12PM, 1PM-5PM Sat 8AM-12PM

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Lisbon Veterinary Service accepting new patients?+

Yes — Lisbon Veterinary Service is currently accepting new patients.

Does Lisbon Veterinary Service offer emergency or urgent care?+

Lisbon Veterinary Service provides 24/7 emergency care.

Does Lisbon Veterinary Service treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Lisbon Veterinary Service offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Lisbon Veterinary Service offer?+

Lisbon Veterinary Service offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

When was Lisbon Veterinary Service established?+

Lisbon Veterinary Service has served the Lamoure, ND community since 1966.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.