Chester Animal Hospital
Chester, NJ
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Unknown
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
We believe in treating every patient as if they were our own pet, and give them the same loving attention and care
Proudly serving the Chester, NJ community since 1950, Chester Animal Hospital is honored to be the town’s longest family-owned business. With deep roots in our community and a long-standing tradition of compassionate care, we are equally proud to serve families and their beloved pets from Chester and the surrounding New Jersey towns. We are thrilled to carry on this legacy in our brand-new, state-of-the-art surgery suite, where we offer a comprehensive range of advanced procedures, including: Laparoscopic Spays and Gastropexy, Laser Soft Tissue Surgery, Ultrasounds & Digital X-rays, Complex Internal Medicine Cases …and much more
Mission — At Chester Animal Hospital, our mission is to provide compassionate, high-quality veterinary care that strengthens the bond between pets and their families. We are committed to treating every patient with the same love, respect, and dedication we would give our own pets—offering personalized care, advanced medical expertise, and heartfelt service to our community. Through trust, integrity, and excellence, we strive to be your lifelong partner in your pet’s health and well-being
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- Urgent Care Only
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Monday: 8:30am – 6:00pm, Tuesday: 8:30am – 6:00pm, Wednesday: 8:30am – 3:00pm, Thursday: 8:30am – 6:00pm, Friday: 8:30am – 6:00pm, Saturday: 8:30am – 1:00pm (Open every other Saturday), Sunday: Closed
Connect
Frequently asked
Does Chester Animal Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+
Chester Animal Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).
What services does Chester Animal Hospital offer?+
Chester Animal Hospital offers Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.
When was Chester Animal Hospital established?+
Chester Animal Hospital has served the Chester, NJ community since 1950.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.