Walnridge Equine Clinic
Cream Ridge, NJ
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- Mixed
- Clinic type
- Hospital
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Walnridge Equine Clinic is a central NJ equine veterinary practice and facility, founded in 1965, offering ambulatory and in-clinic services including surgery, reproduction, and 24/7 emergency care
Walnridge Equine Clinic was founded in 1965 by David A. Meirs II, V.M.D., housed on 300 beautiful acres of Walnridge Farm in Cream Ridge, New Jersey. It is one of few such clinics to be based on a Standardbred horse breeding farm
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- 24/7 emergency
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Walnridge Equine Clinic accepting new patients?+
Yes — Walnridge Equine Clinic is currently accepting new patients.
Does Walnridge Equine Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+
Walnridge Equine Clinic provides 24/7 emergency care.
What services does Walnridge Equine Clinic offer?+
Walnridge Equine Clinic offers Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Hospitalization, Emergency, and more.
When was Walnridge Equine Clinic established?+
Walnridge Equine Clinic has served the Cream Ridge, NJ community since 1965.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.