Animal Care of Oradell

Oradell, NJ

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Emergency End Of Life

Accreditations

Fear Free

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Free street parking
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Gender-neutral restroomRestroom
Crowd
LGBTQ+ friendly
From the business
Identifies as women-owned
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Quality, Compassionate Vet Care in Oradell, Emerson and Beyond. At Animal Care of Oradell, we strive to make vet visits a positive experience for everyone. Whether it’s padded tables, warm blankets and treats for your pet or WiFi and beverages for you and your family, we go the extra mile

In 2012, Dr. Hurst founded Animal Care of Oradell, transforming a former 1940s garage into a modern, full-service veterinary hospital. Dr. May and her husband opened Animal Care of Oradell in 2013

Mission — We live by our motto, 'A hospital with a heart' in everything we do including a strong commitment to improving and actively promoting our hospital philosophy of providing the best care possible while honoring and supporting the human-animal bond

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

4
Veterinarians (DVM)
12
Support staff
16
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Laser TherapyHT Vista

Services in detail

Wellness & VaccinationsAllergies & DermatologyNutrition & Weight ManagementDiagnosticsDentistrySurgeryCritical CareLaser TherapyHospice CareInternal MedicineHT VistaPuppy and Kitten CareSenior Pet CareParasite Prevention and ControlMicrochippingAnesthesiaEuthanasia

Appointments & hours

Book online

Mon-Fri 8am – 6pm Sat Closed Sun Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Animal Care of Oradell accepting new patients?+

Yes — Animal Care of Oradell is currently accepting new patients.

What services does Animal Care of Oradell offer?+

Animal Care of Oradell offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Animal Care of Oradell established?+

Animal Care of Oradell has served the Oradell, NJ community since 2012.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.