Ohio Valley Animal Clinic

Pomeroy, OH

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Equine Food Animal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Serving the Southeastern Ohio Region since 2011! Ohio Valley Animal Clinic strives to provide the best, most up to date, and affordable care possible with three convenient locations Pomeroy, Wellston, and Athens. In house bloodwork, digital x-rays, and ultrasound are available for accurate diagnosing of your pet. OVAC accepts big, small, and exotic animals. If it is a part of YOUR family, we want to make it part of OUR family!

Dr. Josh Ervin, owner and operator of Ohio Valley Animal Clinic, opened the Pomeroy clinic in 2011. Dr. Ervin continued that dream by adding two additional locations to Ohio Valley Animal Clinic in Wellston and Athens

Mission — To provide the best, most up to date, and affordable care possible. If it is a part of YOUR family, we want to make it part of OUR family!

Team at a glance

2
Veterinarians (DVM)
13
Support staff
15
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

digital radiographsultrasoundIDEXX inVue DxIdexx SedivueECG, Blood Pressure, SpO2, and temperature monitoringOtto Online Booking

Services in detail

Routine spays and neutersOrthopedic surgeries (including Cruciate repairs and fracture repairs)Tumor/mass RemovalsHernia RepairsExploratory ProceduresAmputationsTeeth Cleaning (scaling and polishing)Minor and Major Teeth ExtractionsOral growth removalsIn-House Idexx Laboratory SystemComplete blood count (CBC)Thyroid level check (Total T4/SDMA)Chemistry 10, Chemistry 17Electrolyte levelsHeart Worm testingTick borne disease screeningParvovirus TestingCPL (Pancreatitis) TestingSnap Feline Triple (FIV/FeLeuk/HW)Cortisol Testing (screening for Cushing's and Addison’s disease)UrinalysisIdexx SedivuePhenobarbital Level CheckFructosamine Level CheckIDEXX InvueDigital RadiographsUltrasoundCremation (as of 5/27/2025)

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Ohio Valley Animal Clinic treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Ohio Valley Animal Clinic offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Ohio Valley Animal Clinic offer?+

Ohio Valley Animal Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

When was Ohio Valley Animal Clinic established?+

Ohio Valley Animal Clinic has served the Pomeroy, OH community since 2011.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.