Community Veterinary Clinic

Troy, OH

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Emergency End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

We Help Pets and People Live. Well. Together. Welcome to Community Veterinary Clinic. We’re glad you’re here. For over 30 years, Dr. Current and the Community Veterinary team have provided care that puts pets and people first. As a locally and family-owned full-service veterinary clinic, we take our commitment to the community seriously

The story of Community Veterinary Clinic began in 1992, when Dr. Current returned to his hometown roots in Sidney, Ohio. Settling in Sidney, where his family has deep ties, he opened the first clinic in a vibrant and thriving part of northern Sidney. From the very beginning, the vision was clear: provide exceptional veterinary care while making it accessible for every pet owner in the community. Word quickly spread, and the clinic grew as families recognized the combination of high-quality medicine, personalized service, and a genuine commitment to both pets and their people. What started as one small clinic built on trust and compassion has since grown into a locally and family-owned network of five locations, all carrying forward the same promise made in 1992, to treat every pet like family and to remain a trusted partner in their care

Mission — Our mission is to help pets and people live well together by providing compassionate, high-quality, and accessible veterinary care that strengthens the bond between animals and their families

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

5
Veterinarians (DVM)
20
Support staff
25
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Cold Laser TherapyRegenerative Medicine TherapyImaging

Services in detail

Behavior & ObedienceDentalEmergencyImagingInternal MedicinePuppies & KittensPreventive CareSurgeryCold Laser TherapyRegenerative Medicine TherapyVaccinationWellness checkups

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday – Friday 8am – 6pm

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Community Veterinary Clinic accepting new patients?+

Yes — Community Veterinary Clinic is currently accepting new patients.

Does Community Veterinary Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+

Community Veterinary Clinic offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Community Veterinary Clinic offer?+

Community Veterinary Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Community Veterinary Clinic established?+

Community Veterinary Clinic has served the Troy, OH community since 1992.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.