Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital

Wadsworth, OH

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible seating

Overview

Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital is a full-service animal hospital and welcomes pet patients in need of routine medical, surgical, and dental care. The doctors have years of experience treating serious conditions and offering regular pet wellness care. Beyond first-rate pet care, we make our clinic comfortable and calm, so your pet can relax in the waiting room and look forward to meeting our staff

Since the inception of the practice in 1954, the aim of the services provided at the Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital have always been to afford our clients with the most comprehensive care for their beloved furry family members. In 2004 when we became the owners of the facility, our focus built upon that philosophy, and we have striven to become the only veterinary service you trust with your pets

Mission — Keeping your pet healthy is our top priority!

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

3
Veterinarians (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Services in detail

Puppy and Kitten CareBoardingMicrochippingPain ManagementHospice and EuthanasiaWellness ExamsSurgeryVaccinationsSenior CareParasite Prevention and ControlNutritional CounselingFully Stocked PharmacyDental CareBehavioral Medicine

Memberships

Metropolitan Veterinary Hospital group (one of nine member hospitals)

Appointments & hours

Monday: 8:00 am - 8:00 pm, Tuesday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Wednesday: 8:00 am - 8:00 pm, Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Friday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Saturday: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm, Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

What services does Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital offer?+

Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, End Of Life.

When was Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital established?+

Wadsworth Veterinary Hospital has served the Wadsworth, OH community since 1954.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.