Love City Vet - South Philly
Philadelphia, PA
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Delivering the best veterinary experience for our team, pets, and the community. Local. Independent. Woman-Owned. Our mission is to provide high-quality, affordable veterinary care to the people and animals of Philadelphia
Dr. Killian Lenahen, VMD – Founder and Owner: 'I set out to build Love City Vet when I realized there was a lack of modern, local, and independent vet care in Philadelphia. I also wanted to create a place where veterinary team members can feel valued and grow personally and professionally.' Our story is a great one and all about enhancing the lives of our team, pets, and the community
Mission — Our mission is to provide high-quality, affordable veterinary care to the people and animals of Philadelphia. Our core values: Lead with compassion, Offer modern & equitable vet care, Value our community, Empower our team
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- Urgent Care Only
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
- Pet insurance
- Accepted
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Mon: 8 am – 2 pm, 3 pm – 7 pm Tues: 9 am – 2 pm, 3 pm – 7 pm Wed: 9 am – 2 pm, 3 pm – 7 pm Thur: 9 am – 2 pm, 3 pm – 7 pm Fri: 9 am – 1 pm, 2 pm – 5 pm Sat: Closed Sun: Closed
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Love City Vet - South Philly accepting new patients?+
Yes — Love City Vet - South Philly is currently accepting new patients.
Does Love City Vet - South Philly offer emergency or urgent care?+
Love City Vet - South Philly offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).
What services does Love City Vet - South Philly offer?+
Love City Vet - South Philly offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.