Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital

Tiverton, RI

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Exotic Companion Mammal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Hospitalization Boarding Grooming End Of Life

Accreditations

Aaha

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Paid parking lot
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Gender-neutral restroomRestroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lot

Overview

Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital provides quality veterinary care for dogs and cats in Tiverton, Rhode Island, and the surrounding communities. We are a modern and inviting animal hospital with superb veterinarians and a caring professional staff. We strive to offer excellence in all aspects of veterinary care for our patients and clients

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only
End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

1
Licensed technicians
9
Support staff
10
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

on-site laboratorydigital radiologyultrasoundechocardiographyPetDesk mobile apponline booking

Services in detail

Cat & Dog CareDiagnosticsPreventive Dental CareSurgical ProceduresPet GroomingPharmacy & Pet ProductsEmergency Pet CareWellness examsPet MicrochippingEnd of Life Pet CarePet NutritionPet Digital RadiologyPet UltrasoundPet EchocardiographyBoarding

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday: 7:30am - 5:00pm, Tuesday: 7:30am - 5:00pm, Wednesday: 7:30am - 5:00pm, Thursday: 7:30am - 5:00pm, Friday: 7:30am - 4:00pm, Saturday: Closed, Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

Does Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+

Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

Is Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital AAHA-accredited?+

Yes — Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital is an AAHA-accredited hospital.

What services does Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital offer?+

Sakonnet Veterinary Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.