Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman
Dallas, TX
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Both
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Accreditations
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Full service animal hospital for dogs and cats in Dallas, TX
In 2006, Metro Paws Animal Hospital was founded by Drs. Jennifer Lavender and Kathryn Sarpong to offer Dallas residents personalized veterinary care for their dogs and cats. The Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman location serves Central Dallas, M Streets, Junius Heights, Swiss Avenue, Munger Place, West Lakewood and Vickery Park
Mission — Metro Paws Animal Hospital strives to provide excellent, compassionate veterinary care. Our team emphasizes open communication, education, and unparalleled medical care to benefit the lifelong well-being of our patients
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- Urgent Care Only
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Monday-Friday 8a-6p, Saturday 8-2p, Sunday 12p-5p
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman accepting new patients?+
Yes — Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman is currently accepting new patients.
Does Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman offer emergency or urgent care?+
Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).
What services does Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman offer?+
Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
When was Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman established?+
Metro Paws Animal Hospital - Skillman has served the Dallas, TX community since 2006.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.