Denton County Animal ER
Denton, TX
At a glance
- Facility type
- Emergency Specialty Hospital
- Practice tier
- Emergency
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Walk In
- 24/7 care
- Yes
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
AVMA Specialties
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Providing compassionate and skilled emergency and urgent care for cats and dogs in Denton County and the surrounding areas!
Dr. Stephanie Polley opened Denton County Animal ER in 2002 to serve the emergency and critical care needs of dogs and cats in the Denton County area. Since that time, DCAER has been providing high quality emergency care to pets and is recognized as a compassionate and skilled emergency care provider
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- 24/7 emergency
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
OPEN 24/7
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Denton County Animal ER accepting new patients?+
Yes — Denton County Animal ER is currently accepting new patients.
Does Denton County Animal ER offer emergency or urgent care?+
Denton County Animal ER provides 24/7 emergency care.
What services does Denton County Animal ER offer?+
Denton County Animal ER offers Emergency, Surgery, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, End Of Life, Hospitalization.
When was Denton County Animal ER established?+
Denton County Animal ER has served the Denton, TX community since 2002.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.