Atlas Pet Vets

Frisco, TX

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Free parking lot
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
From the business
Identifies as women-owned
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Atlas Pet Vets is a family-owned veterinary practice located in Frisco, Texas, founded by Dr. Lauren Anthony and Dr. Daniel Anthony. We provide routine wellness care, urgent medical care, surgery, diagnostic testing, and underwater treadmill therapy. Our team is dedicated to serving you with compassion and transparency

Atlas Pet Vets derived its name from a significant moment in the lives of its founders, Dr. Lauren Anthony and Dr. Daniel Anthony. During their wedding ceremony at a beautiful outdoor setting in Dripping Springs, Texas, Dr. Lauren made an unforgettable entrance by riding down the aisle on their white horse, Atlas. Dr. Lauren and Dr. Daniel paid tribute to this cherished memory and their beloved horse by naming their veterinary hospital "Atlas Pet Vets." The name serves as a symbol of their love, shared vision, and unwavering commitment to providing exceptional care for the animals of their community

Mission — At Atlas Pet Vets, we aim to revolutionize veterinary medicine by providing exceptional medical care and compassionate service in a modern, transparent, family-owned practice. We are dedicated to building a community where pets and their owners feel valued, respected, and heard and where our team is inspired and empowered to make a positive impact every day

Team at a glance

4
Veterinarians (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

underwater treadmilldiagnostic ultrasoundechocardiographydigital radiography

Services in detail

routine wellness careurgent medical caresurgerydiagnostic testingunderwater treadmill therapypreventative care30+ types of surgeriesdiagnostic testing and treatment for a variety of conditionsinnovative rehabilitation with an underwater treadmillorthopedic and soft tissue surgeryspayneuterscrotal ablationumbilical hernia repairdiaphragmatic hernia repairaural hematoma repairenucleationentropion repairprolapsed third eyelid repaireyelid margin mass removalstenotic nares wedge resectionelongated soft palate resectiongastrotomygastric dilatation and volvulus repairprophylactic gastropexyenterotomyintestinal resection and anastomosissplenectomycystotomystandard and complex laceration repairfore limb amputationhind limb amputationdigit amputationtail amputationepisioplastyepidermal/dermal/subcutaneous mass removalTPLO surgeryfracture repairpatellar luxation correctionfemoral head and neck ostectomyechocardiogramscorrective surgery for brachycephalic patients

Appointments & hours

Monday-Friday: 8AM-6PM Saturday: 8AM-12PM Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Atlas Pet Vets accepting new patients?+

Yes — Atlas Pet Vets is currently accepting new patients.

Does Atlas Pet Vets treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Atlas Pet Vets offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Atlas Pet Vets offer?+

Atlas Pet Vets offers Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.