Cat Veterinary Clinic
Houston, TX
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Hospital
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Both
- 24/7 care
- Unknown
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Accreditations
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Cat Veterinary Clinic is a feline-only practice dedicated to providing high-quality health services for cats. As the first cat-focused clinic in Texas, we have been exclusively feline since 1973 and we truly love taking care of our cat patients and getting to know their families. At Cat Vet Clinic, we understand that bringing your pet in for a visit can be a stressful experience. We are committed to providing personalized treatment in a warm, cat-friendly space, and making sure your cat feels safe and comfortable in our care at all times. Our knowledgeable team offers a variety of cat veterinary services including Wellness and Prevention, Dentistry, Ultrasound, and Surgery. We are passionate about feline medicine and very proud that our clients choose us when they need professional and affordable veterinary care
Cat Veterinary Clinic was the first feline-only practice in Texas and the second in the nation. Exclusively feline since 1973 the clinic was originally operated out of the original veterinarian's home on West Alabama. Our three owners have all been women who have helped the clinic get bigger and better from here
Mission — We take pride in providing progressive, compassionate, and affordable veterinary care for cats in Houston, TX. Our main priority is your cat's health, comfort, and well-being, and we love getting to know all our cat families. We strongly support rescue and adoption, and the Cat Veterinary Clinic Rescue Program works to place homeless cats with loving families
Care capabilities
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Monday 7:45 AM - 6:00 PM Tuesday 7:45 AM - 6:00 PM Wednesday 7:45 AM - 6:00 PM Thursday 7:45 AM - 6:00 PM Friday 7:45 AM - 6:00 PM Saturday 7:45 AM - 1:00 PM Sunday 7:45 AM - 1:00 PM
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Cat Veterinary Clinic accepting new patients?+
Yes — Cat Veterinary Clinic is currently accepting new patients.
What services does Cat Veterinary Clinic offer?+
Cat Veterinary Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
When was Cat Veterinary Clinic established?+
Cat Veterinary Clinic has served the Houston, TX community since 1973.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.