Fur Feathers and Friends Veterinary Hospital

Kemah, TX

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Hospital
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Exotic Companion Mammal Avian

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Emergency House Call

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Crowd
LGBTQ+ friendly
From the business
Identifies as women-owned
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Fur Feathers and Friends Veterinary Hospital is proud to serve Kemah, TX and surrounding areas. We are dedicated to providing the highest level of veterinary medicine along with friendly, compassionate service

Mission — Fur Feathers and Friends is committed to delivering quality and progressive medicine while providing a caring, friendly, family-like atmosphere for you and your pet

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

2
Veterinarians (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

diagnostic ultrasoundin-house diagnostic procedures

Services in detail

health checkssurgerieswalk-ins and drop offslimited emergency carealternative and complementary therapyacupuncturechiropractichomeopathylaser therapymagnetic therapyanesthesia and patient monitoringavian medicine and surgeryexotic pet medicine and surgerymedical servicespreventive servicessurgical servicesnutritional counselinggrooming assistancesexingfecal parasite testingannual physicalsboarding

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday – 7am – 6pm; Tuesday (half price vaccines) – 8am-6pm; Wednesday – 7am-6pm; Thursday (half price vaccines/senior day) – 8am – 6pm; Friday – 8am – 5pm; Saturday and Sunday Closed

Frequently asked

Does Fur Feathers and Friends Veterinary Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+

Fur Feathers and Friends Veterinary Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

Does Fur Feathers and Friends Veterinary Hospital treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Fur Feathers and Friends Veterinary Hospital offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Fur Feathers and Friends Veterinary Hospital offer?+

Fur Feathers and Friends Veterinary Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.