Animal Hospital of Westover Hills
San Antonio, TX
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Unknown
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
We are San Antonio’s trusted full-service veterinary medical facility, located in the Westover Hills Area. Our doctors and team are devoted to providing, your pets, with loving and compassionate care!
Dr. Sharp joined the staff of Pigott Animal Hospital in 1990 and became a partner in 1992. Upon Dr. Ed Pigott’s retirement in 1993, Dr. Sharp became the new Chief of Staff of Pigott Animal Hospital. The hospital was renamed SharpCare Animal Hospital the next year. We relocated to the current location in Westover Hills in 2008, and renamed the practice Animal Hospital of Westover Hills
Mission — We treat your pets like family, because they are! They deserve quality care and dignity, great health and compassion. Our team delivers on these core principles every single day
Care capabilities
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Appointments & hours
Monday - Friday: 7:30am to 5:30pm
Connect
Frequently asked
Does Animal Hospital of Westover Hills treat exotic pets?+
Yes — Animal Hospital of Westover Hills offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.
What services does Animal Hospital of Westover Hills offer?+
Animal Hospital of Westover Hills offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.
When was Animal Hospital of Westover Hills established?+
Animal Hospital of Westover Hills has served the San Antonio, TX community since 2005.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.