Somerset Animal Clinic

Somerset, TX

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy House Call End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

We are a full service animal hospital located south of San Antonio in Somerset, Texas. We are dedicated to providing the same quality veterinary care for your pets that we have over the last 19 years. We are proud to serve the Somerset community and their furry friends

Dr. Green started her own practice in Somerset in 2005. She designed, and built her very own clinic in 2020. We are dedicated to providing the same quality veterinary care for your pets that we have over the last 19 years

Team at a glance

1
Veterinarian (DVM)
1
Licensed technicians
11
Support staff
13
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Digital X-RayIn-House Lab

Services in detail

Wellness ExaminationsComplete Health ExamsHeartworm & Intestinal Parasite TestingImmunizationsSenior CareGeneral SurgeryBehavior CounselingDental ServicesDigital X-RayHospitalized CareBoardingNutritionVaccinations ProgramHeartworm/Lyme/E.Canis/Anaplasmosis Testing, Prevention, and TreatmentAnesthetic proceduresSpayNeuterDental (w/ extractions if needed)EnucleationLeg amputationMass removal(s)Aural HematomaDewclaw removalRadiology - Digital X-RaysIn-House Lab-workMicrochip IdentificationReferral to SpecialistsFlea & Tick ControlPrescription DietsDog and Cat BoardingBathingGrooming

Memberships

AVMATVMAVMABC

Appointments & hours

Mon-Fri 8:00am-5:30pm, 1st and 3rd Sat 8:00am-12:00pm, closed Sun

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Somerset Animal Clinic accepting new patients?+

Yes — Somerset Animal Clinic is currently accepting new patients.

What services does Somerset Animal Clinic offer?+

Somerset Animal Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

When was Somerset Animal Clinic established?+

Somerset Animal Clinic has served the Somerset, TX community since 2005.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.