Southside Large Animal Clinic, P.C.

Gretna, VA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Equine Food Animal

Services

General Practice Surgery Imaging Pharmacy

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Large animal veterinary services for dairy and beef animals

Southside Large Animal Clinic was established in February of 1994 by Dr. Pete Fulper as an exclusively large animal practice, including bovine and equine embryo transfer. In 2010, the practice transitioned to exclusively bovine. Dr. Fulper is the sole owner and operator of the practice

Team at a glance

1
Veterinarian (DVM)
3
Support staff
4
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Services in detail

Design and implementation of dairy and beef reproduction programsBovine Embryo Transfer (American Embryo Transfer Association Certified)Donor boarding and flushing in clinicTransfers on farm or in clinicEmbryo freezingTransfer of fresh and/or frozen in Vitro embryosBull Breeding and Soundness ExamsIn clinic and on-line sale of OTC and prescription drugs

Appointments & hours

Book online

Frequently asked

Is Southside Large Animal Clinic, P.C. accepting new patients?+

Yes — Southside Large Animal Clinic, P.C. is currently accepting new patients.

What services does Southside Large Animal Clinic, P.C. offer?+

Southside Large Animal Clinic, P.C. offers General Practice, Surgery, Imaging, Pharmacy.

When was Southside Large Animal Clinic, P.C. established?+

Southside Large Animal Clinic, P.C. has served the Gretna, VA community since 1994.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.