Willow Rock Pet Hospital

Rocklin, CA

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Exotic Companion Mammal Avian

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Paid parking lot
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
From the business
Identifies as women-owned
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Welcome to Willow Rock Pet Hospital, now under the passionate ownership of Dr. Omar Cabrera and Dr. Aileen Thompson since January 2022, and recently joined by the wonderful Dr. Mitchell Dial. Together, we're committed to continuing the legacy of exceptional veterinary care with a personal touch, introducing innovative practices while nurturing the health and happiness of your furry family members

Welcome to the heartwarming world of Willow Rock Pet Hospital! We're Dr. Omar Cabrera and Dr. Aileen Thompson, and we're absolutely delighted to share our journey with you. In January 2022, we joyfully stepped into the role of owners of this wonderful hospital. It was a heartwarming moment when Dr. Carstens, the much-loved founder, chose us to continue the legacy he so passionately built at Willow Rock. Then, in 2023, we welcomed the fabulous Dr. Mitchell Dial to our team, adding more warmth and expertise to our family. Our story in this community is deep-rooted. Dr. Cabrera has been a familiar face in our community since 2010, Dr. Thompson since 2012, and Dr. Dial since 2015. We're more than just veterinarians; we're your neighbors, your friends, and fellow animal lovers. Our dream is to build a special partnership with you, nurturing the health and happiness of your furry family members, not just when they're under the weather but also for their regular check-ups and vaccinations. As you step into Willow Rock Pet Hospital under our care, you might notice a sprinkle of newness. It's our personal touch, infused with the same love and dedication to keeping your pets in the best of spirits and health. We're excited to introduce innovative tests, the latest medications, and advanced surgical practices, all while staying at the forefront of veterinary medicine. Our promise to you is simple yet profound – to provide exceptional care, the kind that extends beyond the ordinary and into the extraordinary. Willow Rock Pet Hospital isn't just a place; it's a community, a family that's grown and thrived here for years. And now, we're stepping into the next chapter, filled with hope, excitement, and a commitment to deepen these bonds over the next 20 years. So, come join us on this beautiful adventure as we embark on a journey of care, love, and endless wagging tails! We're proud to serve the Rocklin and Greater Sacramento communities

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

3
Veterinarians (DVM)
1
Licensed technicians
7
Support staff
11
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Full in-house IDEXX lab, including the Sedivue DxIn-house cytologyDigital radiography with a boarded radiologist to review all findingsNew dental unit including digital x raysNew computers and an upgraded phone systemNewly upgraded surgical suite where specialist surgeons can provide advanced surgeries

Services in detail

Wellness CareDentistryDiagnosticsSurgeryExoticsPain ManagementLaser TherapyHospice and Euthanasia

Appointments & hours

Book online

Monday - Friday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM; Saturday & Sunday: CLOSED

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Willow Rock Pet Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Willow Rock Pet Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

Does Willow Rock Pet Hospital treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Willow Rock Pet Hospital offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Willow Rock Pet Hospital offer?+

Willow Rock Pet Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.